PRIVACY POLICY

McCall Dawson Osterberg Handler LLP is a law firm which practices in the area of insurance defence. Our clients are usually organizations involved in the insurance industry. We deal with various legal issues and proceedings before the Courts and other official tribunals. In order to provide service to our clients, we will deal with a number of individuals and organizations that may, in the course of their duties or ours, have limited access to information held by us. These include copying companies, process servers, investigators, health care professionals, other lawyers, computer and other technical consultants, our landlord and its security/maintenance staff, accountants and/or regulatory agencies. We prevent or limit their access to information as much as we reasonably can and ensure that they agree to follow appropriate privacy principles consistent with our privacy policy. The lawyers and staff at McCall Dawson Osterberg Handler LLP are committed to protecting the privacy of personal information. We will do so through collecting, using and disclosing personal information in a responsible and careful manner and only to the extent that we must to provide services offered by our firm. Since January 1, 2004, all Canadian organizations engaged in commercial activities have been required to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information incorporated by reference into PIPEDA. These obligations extend to lawyers and law firms, including McCall Dawson Osterberg Handler LLP. As a professional services firm, we have professional and ethical obligations to keep confidential the information we receive in the context of a lawyer-client and agent-client relationship. This Privacy Policy outlines how we handle your personal information to protect your privacy.

Personal Information

Personal information is defined in PIPEDA as information about an identifiable individual but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization. In other words, it does not include the information that one expects to find on a business card. We collect, use and disclose personal information in order to provide legal advice and services to our clients. Those legal services including defending and/or advancing our clients’ legal interests, as well as the interests of those individuals or organizations insured by our clients, in legal proceedings and other legal matters. We will only collect personal information for the purposes identified in this policy. We will only collect personal information by lawful means. We will not disclose personal information unless it is in accordance with the purposes identified in this policy or required by law or Orders of the Court or other tribunal. We may be required to disclose personal information to individuals or organizations that provide third party services to us that are involved in legal matters and will do so in accordance with the principles identified in this policy and in order to provide legal advice or services to our clients. We will retain personal information in accordance with the guidelines provided by the Law Society of Upper Canada. When the information is no longer required it will be safely and securely destroyed.

Safeguards

McCall Dawson Osterberg Handler LLP uses various safeguards to ensure that personal information is protected against loss, theft, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying or alteration. These include security of our physical premises, our professional obligations, security software and firewalls to prevent unauthorized computer access or “hacking” and internal passwords that restrict access to our electronic files.

Inquiries

McCall Dawson Osterberg Handler LLP will respond to inquiries about its policies and practices relating to the handling of your personal information. Inquiries should be directed to the contact information below. McCall Dawson Osterberg Handler LLP will investigate all complaints and will respond within 30 days of a receipt of a written inquiry. If the complaint is found to be justified, McCall Dawson Osterberg Handler LLP will take appropriate measures to resolve it including if necessary amending this policy and its procedures.

Website Privacy

Like most other commercial websites, we may monitor traffic patterns, site usage and related site information to optimize your visit to our website. We do not use cookies or any electronic means to collect personal information from you or your computer however our website server will automatically collect IP addresses. We may view the IP log from time to time to maintain the security of our website. We do not link the IP addresses to other personally identifiable information.

Privacy Contact

If you have any questions or complaints about this policy or the handling of your personal information, if you wish to withdraw your consent to the use of your personal information or to request access to or update any information we have on file please contact the lawyer with whom you are dealing or contact:

Sheila Handler
McCall Dawson Osterberg Handler LLP
Suite 401 - 114 Dundas Street
London, ON N6A 1G1
519-672-2108, ext.229

If any complaint or inquiry is not handled to your complete satisfaction, you may contact:

Privacy Commissioner of Canada
112 Kent Street
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 1H3
Telephone: 613.995.8210
Toll free: 1.800.282.1376

Policy Changes

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes will be posted on our website at www.mdolaw.ca and will be made available upon request through your contact at McCall Dawson Osterberg Handler LLP. Please check from time to time to ensure you are aware of our current policy. This Privacy Policy is effective April 21, 2015.